Link Search Menu Expand Document
calendar_month 07-Mar-24

Capacity Planning

This section provides planning guidance for switching and gateway capacity within the ESP campus reference architectures. The architectures were tested thoroughly in an end-to-end solution environment that incorporates best-practice deployment recommendations, applications, and load profiles that represent production environments.

Table of contents

Core and Aggregation Switch Scaling

Refer to the Aruba product data sheets for detailed specifications not included in this guide.

Aruba campus core and aggregation switches

8XXX core and aggregation switch

Feature84xx836083258320
#VLANs4,0944,0944,0404,040
#ACLs16,000 with
64,000 entries per ACL
4,000 with
8,000 entries per ACL
512 with
2,304 entries per ACL
4,000 with
14,336 entries per ACL
ACL entries ingressIPv4: 512,000
IPv6: 98,304
MAC: 98,304
IPv4: 65,536
IPv6: 16,384
MAC: 65,536
IPv4: 2,304
IPv6: 2,304
MAC: 2,304
IPv4: 14,336
IPv6: 7,168
ACL entries egressIPv4: 198,656IPv4: 8,192
IPv6: 2,048
MAC: 8,192
IPv4: 2,304
IPv6: 256
IPv4: 256
IPv6: 255
MAC768,000212,99298,30498,304
ARPIPv4: 756,000
IPv6: 524,000
IPv4:145,780
IPv6:145,780
IPv4: 120,000
IPv6: 52,000
IPv4:120,000
IPv6:52,000
RoutingIPv4: 1,011,712
IPv6: 524,288
v4+v6: 1,011,712
IPv4: 606,977
IPv6: 630,784
v4+v6: 606,977
IPv4: 131,072
IPv6: 32,732
v4+v6: 163,796
IPv4: 131,072
IPv6: 32,732
v4+v6: 163,796
IGMP/MLDI: 32,767
M: 32,767
I: 7,000
M: 7,000
I: 4,094
M: 4,094
I: 4,094
M: 4,094
Multicast routesIPv4: 32,767
IPv6: 32,767
IPv4: 7,000
IPv6: 7,000
IPv4: 4,094
IPv6: 4,094
IPv4: 4,094
IPv6: 4,094
Active gatewayIPv4: 4,094
IPv6: 4,094
v4+v6: 4,094
IPv4: 1,024
IPv6: 1,024
v4+v6: 1,026
IPv4: 4,040
IPv6: 4,040
v4+v6: 4,040
IPv4: 4,040
IPv6: 4,040
v4+v6: 4,040
#LAGs256
16p per LAG
52
16p per LAG
56 (32 for JL627A)
16p per LAG
54 (32 for JL759A)
16p per LAG
#VRFs256256256256

6XXX aggregation switch

Feature64006300
#VLANs4,0944,094
#ACLs4,000 with
8,000 entries per ACL
4,000 with
8,000 entries per ACL
ACL entries ingressIPv4: 64,000
IPv6: 64,000
MAC: 64,000
IPv4: 20,480
IPv6: 5,120
MAC: 20,480
ACL entries egressIPv4: 64,000
IPv6: 20,460
MAC: 64,000
IPv4: 8,192
IPv6: 2,048
MAC: 8,192
MAC32,76832,768
ARPIPv4: 49,152
IPv6: 49,152
IPv4: 49,152
IPv6: 49,152
RoutingIPv4: 61,000
IPv6: 61,000
v4+v6: 65,536
IPv4: 61,000
IPv6: 61,000
v4+v6: 65,536
IGMP/MLDI: 7,000
M: 7,000
I: 8,192
M: 8,192
Multicast routesIPv4: 8,192
IPv6: 8,192
IPv4: 8,192
IPv6: 8,192
Active gatewayIPv4: 1,024
IPv6: 1,024
v4+v6: 1,024
IPv4: 1,024
IPv6: 1,024
v4+v6: 1,024
#LAGs256
16p per LAG
52
16p per LAG
#VRFs256256

Access Switch Scaling

Refer to the Aruba product data sheets for detailed specifications not included in this guide.

Aruba campus access switches

6XXX access switch

Feature640063006200
VLANs4,0944,0942,048
ACLs4,000 with
8,000 entries per ACL
4,000 with
8,000 entries per ACL
4,000 with
8,000 entries per ACL
ACL entries ingressIPv4: 64,000
IPv6: 64,000
MAC: 64,000
IPv4: 20,480
IPv6: 5,120
MAC: 20,480
IPv4: 5,120
IPv6: 1,280
MAC: 5,120
ACL entries egressIPv4: 64,000
IPv6: 20,460
MAC: 64,000
IPv4: 8,192
IPv6: 2,048
MAC: 8,192
IPv4: 2,048
IPv6: 512
MAC: 2,048
MAC table32,76832,76816,000
UBT clients per port256256128
UBT clients per system1,0241,0241,024

AOS 10 Gateway Scaling

Refer to the Aruba product data sheets for detailed specifications not included in this guide.

Aruba Gateways

Aruba indoor APs

70XX Gateways

Scaling70057008701070247030
Max Clients / Gateway1,0241,0242,0482,0484,094
Max Clients / Cluster4,0964,0968,1928,19216,384
Max Devices / Gateway6464128128256
Max Devices / Cluster2562565125121,024
Max Tunnels / Gateway5,1205,1205,1205,12010,240
Max Cluster Size4 Nodes4 Nodes4 Nodes4 Nodes4 Nodes

72XX Gateways

Scaling7205721072207240XM7280
Max Clients / Gateway8,19216,38424,57632,76832,768
Max Clients / Cluster98,30498,30498,30498,30498,304
Max Devices / Gateway1,0242,0484,0968,1928,192
Max Devices / Cluster2,0484,0968,19216,38416,384
Max Tunnels / Gateway12,28824,57649,15298,30498,304
Max Cluster Size12 Nodes12 Nodes12 Nodes12 Nodes12 Nodes

9XXX Gateways

Scaling9004/9004-LTE901291149240 (Base)
Max Clients / Gateway2,0482,04810,00032,000
Max Clients / Cluster8,1928,19260,000128,000
Max Devices / Gateway1282564,0004,000
Max Devices / Cluster5127688,0008,000
Max Tunnels / Gateway5,1205,12040,00040,000
Max Cluster Size4 Nodes4 Nodes6 Nodes6 Nodes

AOS 10 Cluster Scale Calculator


Back to top

© Copyright 2024 Hewlett Packard Enterprise Development LP. The information contained herein is subject to change without notice. The only warranties for Hewlett Packard Enterprise products and services are set forth in the express warranty statements accompanying such products and services. Nothing herein should be construed as constituting an additional warranty. Hewlett Packard Enterprise shall not be liable for technical or editorial errors or omissions contained herein. Aruba Networks and the Aruba logo are registered trademarks of Aruba Networks, Inc. Third-party trademarks mentioned are the property of their respective owners. To view the end-user software agreement, go to Aruba EULA.